Thursday, September 25, 2008
[…] That being so plainly demonstrated, why do we still allow Daley and others of his ilk to continue to abridge our rights? Why do we allow the continuance of criminal action by Daley and his kind? (DEPRIVATION OF RIGHTS UNDER COLOR OF LAW - Section 242 of Title 18 makes it a crime for a person acting under color of any law to willfully deprive a person of a right or privilege protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.)

6 comments:

Bill St. Clair said...

18 USC 242 is a good one, but, unfortunately, it contains the phrase "on account of such person being an alien, or by reason of his color, or race", so it doesn't apply to garden variety deprivations of rights.

18 USC 241, "Conspiracy against rights", has no such limitation, however.

jon said...

false.

http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/crim/242fin.htm