"Chief Acevedo says the city-wide “no-refusal” policy could become permanent if this weekend's test-run catches more drunk drivers."
[…] Connecticut has "implied consent"; when you get a driver's license, you are consenting to future chemical tests for controlled substances. The Connecticut Driver's Manual also states that, "If you refuse to take a test, your operator's license will be suspended for at least six months or possibly more, depending on the number of prior offenses on your driving record and on your age." Texas also has "implied consent" laws on the books. I suspected that the mechanisms are similar, so I decided to take a look.
(The emphasis in the following is not original.)
The Texas Constitution, Article 1:
"Sec. 9. SEARCHES AND SEIZURES. The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
Sec. 10. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED IN CRIMINAL PROSECUTIONS. In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof. He shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself..."
(S.10 was truncated for brevity.)
The following is from Texas Statutes, Title 7: