"Chief Acevedo says the city-wide “no-refusal” policy could become permanent if this weekend's test-run catches more drunk drivers."
[…] Is it just me, or does it seem that whenever "reasonable" appears in law, either "unspecified" or "unlimited" is closer to the intended meaning?
What happens if one refuses to provide a specimen?
"Sec. 724.013. PROHIBITION ON TAKING SPECIMEN IF PERSON REFUSES; EXCEPTION. Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer."
Ah, so one is not absolutely required to submit to testing. Let's take a look at the exceptions in Section 724.012(b):
"(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood if:
(1) the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft;"