"Chief Acevedo says the city-wide “no-refusal” policy could become permanent if this weekend's test-run catches more drunk drivers."
[…] That seems circular to me: a person may refuse the test, but not if he is intoxicated while driving... which is determined by the test. And let's not forget this:
[Penal Code] "Sec. 49.10. NO DEFENSE. In a prosecution under Section 49.03, 49.04, 49.045, 49.05, 49.06, 49.065, 49.07, or 49.08, the fact that the defendant is or has been entitled to use the alcohol, controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance is not a defense."
Hypoglycemic and taking cough medicine? OVER THE LIMIT; UNDER ARREST!
Finally, we have this gem, under Section 724.012(b):
"(b) A peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood if...
(4) the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily."
Good grief! At least in Connecticut we have this:
"(Sec. 14-227a) (b)(1) The defendant was afforded a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance of the test and consented to the taking of the test upon which such analysis is made;"