Monday, December 15, 2008
[…] I do not like activist judges, whether they're working for me or not, and the problem here is not one to be resolved in the courts but rather in the legislature.

Kevin: I agree that people may have a common and (to them) reasonable expectation of privacy in a vehicle. But we both know that vehicles are actually even less private than, say, backpacks when it comes to searches. However, legislative history don't enter into it. ORS 166.173 says, flat out, that "A city or county may adopt ordinances to regulate, restrict or prohibit the possession of loaded firearms in public places as defined in ORS 161.015." ORS 161.015 includes "streets" as public places (but, interestingly, omits "sidewalks"). Portland then says "no loaded guns in public places."